Accident Summary Nr: 125710.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 125710.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473466.01504/28/2020238310Padilla'S Drywall, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was installing drywall inside a new residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a baker's scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Skull, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473466.015 23 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: