Accident Summary Nr: 125709.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation while operating press brak

Accident Summary Nr: 125709.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473465.01504/28/2020332618Nashville Wire Products Manufacturing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was punching holes in plastic Loofa Sponge Rack using a 1948-1951 Verson Allsteel Press brake when her thumb got caught between the unguarded cutting dies of the press brake. The employee suffered a partial amputation of her right thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Die Cutting Press, Partial Amputation, Press Brake, Punch Press, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473465.015 33 F Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators