Accident Summary Nr: 125708.015 - Employee reaches behind guard to check belt and amputates on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466671.015 | 03/04/2020 | 493110 | Apache Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee was performing preventive maintenance on equipment when he reached behind a guard to check belt tension. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left index finger and lacerations to his other three fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466671.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |