Accident Summary Nr: 125707.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from ladder due to rain

Accident Summary Nr: 125707.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473464.01501/22/2020238350Ace Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a finish carpentry contractor was working at a residential work site. The employee was climbing an A-frame ladder on a rainy day when he slipped and fell to the ground. The employee fractured his left wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Rain, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Weather, Wet, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473464.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: