Accident Summary Nr: 125704.015 - Employee incurs chemical burn to face when sprayed by sulfur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456888.015 | 01/13/2020 | 424690 | Brenntag Pacific, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 27, 2019, Employee #1, a mini bulk driver, was making a delivery of sulfuric acid. Employee #1 stated that he hooked up the hose to the customer's tank and started to pump off. All of a sudden, he heard a loud bang. Acid began to blow out the top of the 90-degree elbow on the top of the fill line. The valve at the fill line also broke off and fell to the ground, causing the material to spray upward and under Employee #1's face shield. Employee #1 ran to the shower/eye wash station and rinsed off. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the face. No serious accident-related citations were issued to the employer as a result of the investigation, as no causative Title 8 violations were established, and the cause of the accident could not be established.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456888.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |