Accident Summary Nr: 125699.015 - Truck driver is struck and killed by falling plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 125699.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473397.01504/27/2020444190Perez Logistics Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was working as a truck driver for a firm that provided general local freight trucking. He and his next of kin were coowners of the firm. He was at a jobsite of a dealer in building materials. He was loading or unloading material. He was moving a unit of plywood that weighed 833 kilograms (1,836 pounds). It fell over, crushing him. He suffered multiple fractures. He was killed. This incident was a multi-employer situation. This investigation was associated with two inspections, 1473397 and 1473398. Inspection 1473397 was for the firm that provided general local freight trucking. Inspection 1473398 was for the dealer in building materials.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Struck By, Training, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473397.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy