Accident Summary Nr: 125697.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125697.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473372.01504/28/2020622110Trinity Health

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 1, 2020, an employee was working with a colleague who was later determined to have been COVID-19 positive. The employee died from cardiopulmonary arrest due to exposure to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473372.015 60 M Fatality Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.