Accident Summary Nr: 125696.015 - Employee dies after being caught between pipe and trench box

Accident Summary Nr: 125696.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473375.01504/28/2020237110Cracon, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 27, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in a sewer pipeline installation for a new commercial construction project. Employee #1 was in the excavation and attempting to connect PVC pipe to the steel connector of the horizontal drill system. His coworker was operating the drilling equipment. During this activity, the PVC pipe began to rotate violently. Employee #1 was caught between the PVC pipe and the trench box. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he received treatment for abdominal injuries. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Drill, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Installing, Pipe, Pipeline, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473375.015 44 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: