Accident Summary Nr: 125695.015 - Employee slips and falls off platform, fractures hip, ribs,

Accident Summary Nr: 125695.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473283.01504/23/2020236220Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 A.M. on April 22, 2020, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was waiting to access a transitioning platform at a commercial building. The employee accessed the transitional platform from the bottom and was not wearing fall protection. The employee slipped and fell approximately 28 feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractures to the hip, ribs, and back.

Keywords: Back, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Platform, Raised platform, Rib, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473283.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: