Accident Summary Nr: 125695.015 - Employee slips and falls off platform, fractures hip, ribs,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473283.015 | 04/23/2020 | 236220 | Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 A.M. on April 22, 2020, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was waiting to access a transitioning platform at a commercial building. The employee accessed the transitional platform from the bottom and was not wearing fall protection. The employee slipped and fell approximately 28 feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractures to the hip, ribs, and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473283.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |