Accident Summary Nr: 125694.015 - Employee working at warehouse dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 125694.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473367.01504/28/2020493110Amazon.Com Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:18 a.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was working at a warehouse operated by a large online retailer of books and everything else, aka a "fulfillment center." He was at a picking workstation, Mod 2117, on the warehouse's second floor. He was performing such duties as picking items out of a bin, scanning them, and placing them in a tote. He slumped over at the work station. He died of natural causes.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473367.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction