Accident Summary Nr: 125694.015 - Employee working at warehouse dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473367.015 | 04/28/2020 | 493110 | Amazon.Com Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:18 a.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was working at a warehouse operated by a large online retailer of books and everything else, aka a "fulfillment center." He was at a picking workstation, Mod 2117, on the warehouse's second floor. He was performing such duties as picking items out of a bin, scanning them, and placing them in a tote. He slumped over at the work station. He died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473367.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |