Accident Summary Nr: 125693.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 125693.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454115.01501/08/2020238210Sonitrol Of Sacramento Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee working as an installer for an electrical contractor was installing conduit on a roof. The employee was walking on the roof when he fell through a skylight to the concrete floor in the utility room below. The employee sustained multiple head and upper body blunt force injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concrete Floor, Conduit, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspection, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight, Torso, Training, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454115.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers