Accident Summary Nr: 125687.015 - Employee is struck by rope after becoming caught in chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473345.015 | 04/27/2020 | 561730 | High Impact Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 27, 2020, the employer was cutting down trees at a residential property, and the employee was feeding the tree into a wood chipper. The employee fed a rope into the chipper. The rope broke and struck the employee in the face. The employee was killed after suffering severe impact trauma to the lower face/jaw .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473345.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |