Accident: 125687.015 - Employee Is Struck By Rope After Becoming Caught In Chipper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1473345.015 | 04/27/2020 | High Impact Tree Service, Llc |
At 8:15 a.m. on April 27, 2020, the employer was cutting down trees at a resid ential property, and the employee was feeding the tree into a wood chipper. The employee fed a rope into the chipper. The rope broke and struck the employee in the face. The employee was killed after suffering severe impact trauma to the l ower face/jaw .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473345.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |