Accident Summary Nr: 125681.015 - One worker is killed, another suffers amputation, when sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473335.015 | 04/27/2020 | 811310 | Jimmy A Dunn Excavating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 or 7:45 a.m. on April 27, 2020, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) were working for an excavating company. They were assisting in the installation of a hydraulic cylinder into a dump bed truck trailer. They were connecting the hydraulic lines. The bed was held in an elevated position by a nylon strap attached to an excavator. As Employees #1 and #2 were connecting the hydraulic lines, the strap failed. The dump bed was released. It fell and struck both employees. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries. He was killed. Employee #2 suffered a partial amputation of his right arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473335.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1473335.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |