Accident Summary Nr: 125680.015 - Employee suffers respiratory distress after ammonia exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 125680.015 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 12/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473294.01512/16/20194222493120317726498 - Americold Logistics Llc

Abstract: On December 14, 2019, an employee working as an engineering technician for a refrigerated warehousing and storage facility was performing preventative maintenance on a pump adding oil. The valve did not close properly, and 100 pounds of anhydrous ammonia struck the employee including being released into his face. The employee was hospitalized to treat acute respiratory distress from a chemical overexposure.

Keywords: Ammonia, Anhydrous Ammonia, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Face, Hand, Leak, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Valve, Overexposure, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473294.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.