Accident Summary Nr: 125678.015 - Skid-steer operator is run over and killed by equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473175.015 | 04/22/2020 | 2411 | 113310 | 145311 - James C Alston |
Abstract: On April 20, 2020, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was operating a skid-steer, pulling logs to be loaded onto a truck. He fell from the skid-steer and was struck and run over by one of the wheels or tires of the skid-steer. He suffered a head injury, and he was killed. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473175.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |