Accident: 125675.015 - Employee Lacerates Leg When Struck By Pit Driven In Reverse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1462745.015 | 02/14/2020 | Wonderful Citrus Packing Llc |
At 4:14 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was operating an Nissan Model RPXT2 W2G60NV Electric Stand-up Pallet Jack between the bagging and conveyance areas i n an orange packing warehouse. The employee was unloading a pallet and began to drive in reverse when a coworker operating a Toyota Model 7FBE020 3-Wheel Elect ric Sit-down Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) in close proximity reversed his PIT at the same time. The coworker had raised the forks slightly on his PIT to avoid a 7-inch cement curb and he struck the employee on the left leg as a result. Th e employee lacerated his left ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462745.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |