Accident Summary Nr: 125675.015 - Employee lacerates leg when struck by PIT driven in reverse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462745.015 | 02/14/2020 | 111310 | Wonderful Citrus Packing Llc |
Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was operating an Nissan Model RPXT2W2G60NV Electric Stand-up Pallet Jack between the bagging and conveyance areas in an orange packing warehouse. The employee was unloading a pallet and began to drive in reverse when a coworker operating a Toyota Model 7FBE020 3-Wheel Electric Sit-down Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) in close proximity reversed his PIT at the same time. The coworker had raised the forks slightly on his PIT to avoid a 7-inch cement curb and he struck the employee on the left leg as a result. The employee lacerated his left ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462745.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |