Accident Summary Nr: 125673.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled off by conveyor belt c

Accident Summary Nr: 125673.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443310.01511/07/2019238160Roofline Supply & Delivery

Abstract: At 5:43 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was working for a roofing contractor that supplies and delivers roofing materials directly to jobsites for contractors. The employee delivers materials loaded onto a flatbed truck equipped with an elevating inclined conveyor belt. The employee was assigned to work with two coworkers to deliver roofing materials to a residential home. The employee was working on top of the home receiving rolls of roofing material from the conveyor. The employee had momentarily looked down to put his phone away with his right hand with his left hand near the conveyor chain. As a result, the employee caught his left glove in the chain of the conveyor. The conveyor caught the employee's hand partially pulling off his middle finger. The employee was treated for a partial amputation to his left middle finger but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor Belt, Delivery Work, Finger, Flatbed Truck, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Roof, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1443310.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury