Accident Summary Nr: 125673.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled off by conveyor belt c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443310.015 | 11/07/2019 | 238160 | Roofline Supply & Delivery |
Abstract: At 5:43 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was working for a roofing contractor that supplies and delivers roofing materials directly to jobsites for contractors. The employee delivers materials loaded onto a flatbed truck equipped with an elevating inclined conveyor belt. The employee was assigned to work with two coworkers to deliver roofing materials to a residential home. The employee was working on top of the home receiving rolls of roofing material from the conveyor. The employee had momentarily looked down to put his phone away with his right hand with his left hand near the conveyor chain. As a result, the employee caught his left glove in the chain of the conveyor. The conveyor caught the employee's hand partially pulling off his middle finger. The employee was treated for a partial amputation to his left middle finger but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443310.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |