Accident Summary Nr: 125672.015 - Employee sustains eye injury from bungee cord, is later remo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449382.015 | 12/06/2019 | 221310 | Ca State Water Resources Control Board |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee working for an irrigation company was loading equipment onto a cart. The bungee cord attached to the equipment snapped and hit the employee in the left eye. The employee sustained trauma to his left eye which required medical treatment without hospitalization. The employee required his eye be removed at a later date.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449382.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Computer systems analysts and scientists |