Accident Summary Nr: 125671.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in trip in stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466986.015 | 03/03/2020 | 541711 | Roche Molecular Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was visiting the site to conduct meetings and help coordinate the move of laboratory equipment. The employee was climbing up the interior courtyard side stairwell while a carrying laptop, two cell phones, a portable tea mug, and a wired mouse, when she reached the third riser at the top of the stairwell and tripped. The employee then fell forward into a windowsill, striking her neck, throat, left knee, and hands. The employee suffered from blunt trauma to her neck, causing a possible fracture of her thyroid cartilage, as well as edema of her vocal cords that required two days of hospitalization for treatment. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8 CCR 3203(a)(2) for the failure to ensure that employees comply with the employer's safe and health work practices as outlined within the employer's "Workplace Safety & Environmental Rules" when traveling up and/or down stairs requiring the use of the handrail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466986.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Science technicians, n.e.c. |