Accident Summary Nr: 125667.015 - Employee sustains back, head injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 125667.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446445.01511/04/2019238310Extreme Plastering, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a drywall and insulation contractor was securing a metal lathe onto a structure. The employee was securing the lathe with screws when a screw broke causing the employee to fall approximately 12 feet onto dirt and concrete. The employee lacerated his scalp and fractured his clavicle and the T10 and T12 vertebrae in his spine, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Commercial Building, Concrete, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Laceration, Lathe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plaster, Scalp, Screw, Shoulder, Spine, Vertebra, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1446445.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: