Accident Summary Nr: 125667.015 - Employee sustains back, head injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446445.015 | 11/04/2019 | 238310 | Extreme Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a drywall and insulation contractor was securing a metal lathe onto a structure. The employee was securing the lathe with screws when a screw broke causing the employee to fall approximately 12 feet onto dirt and concrete. The employee lacerated his scalp and fractured his clavicle and the T10 and T12 vertebrae in his spine, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1446445.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |