Accident Summary Nr: 125665.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473005.015 | 04/24/2020 | 622110 | Hackensack Meridian Health System |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 26, 2020, an employee experienced a fever that reached 102 degrees. The employee went to his doctor two days later, who told the employee to go to an emergency room. The employee admitted himself that night. The employee later died from a COVID-19 Infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473005.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |