Accident Summary Nr: 125664.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472607.015 | 04/17/2020 | 622110 | Valley Hospital Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee was working as a Triage Nurse in the Emergency Department caring for patients. The employee died from possible exposure to COVID-19 pathogen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472607.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |