Accident Summary Nr: 125661.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472603.015 | 04/17/2020 | 621111 | Riverside Medical Group, Pc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee who was a pediatrician performed medical duties at a medical center and at an outpatient clinic. The employee reported signs and symptoms associated with COVID-19. At the time of reporting symptoms, the pediatrician was on day two of conducting telemedicine from their residency. The employee reported symptoms associated with COVID-19. The employee was conducting well visits and telemedicine and did not treat COVID-19 patients. Patients were screened for COVID-19 prior to scheduled well visits at the clinic. A week after the reporting of symptoms, the employee checked in to the emergency room and was hospitalized. A week after hospitalization, the employee died from complications of COVID-19. The chest x-ray showed pneumonia consistent with COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472603.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Medical scientists |