Accident Summary Nr: 125661.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125661.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472603.01504/17/2020621111Riverside Medical Group, Pc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee who was a pediatrician performed medical duties at a medical center and at an outpatient clinic. The employee reported signs and symptoms associated with COVID-19. At the time of reporting symptoms, the pediatrician was on day two of conducting telemedicine from their residency. The employee reported symptoms associated with COVID-19. The employee was conducting well visits and telemedicine and did not treat COVID-19 patients. Patients were screened for COVID-19 prior to scheduled well visits at the clinic. A week after the reporting of symptoms, the employee checked in to the emergency room and was hospitalized. A week after hospitalization, the employee died from complications of COVID-19. The chest x-ray showed pneumonia consistent with COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472603.015 79 M Fatality Medical scientists