Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125659.015 - Employee Working On Bus Is Struck And Killed By Flying Part

Accident: 125659.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/25/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1473255.01504/25/2020Bus Maintenance Corp

At 2:00 p.m. on April 25, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that repaired buses. He was removing bolts that secured components of the suspension system. A pressurized airbag erupted and launched a metal component in the direction of the employee. The metal part struck the employee and killed him.

Keywords: automotive repair, flying object, lockout, maintenance, motor vehicle, pressure release, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1473255.015 67 M Fatality Automobile mechanics