Accident Summary Nr: 125656.015 - Employee suffers facial injury after being struck by metal f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465821.015 | 02/13/2020 | 237990 | Mountain West Construction Group |
Abstract: At 3:46 pm, on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 was helping reinstall fence poles along with two coworkers, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. The employees would hold the fence poles while a backhoe operator, Coworker #3, used the backhoe bucket to apply pressure to the top of the pole to sink it into the ground. As the employees were reinstalling the poles, one slipped out from underneath the backhoe bucket and struck Employee #1 around the eye. Employee #1 suffered bruising around the eye area and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465821.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |