Accident Summary Nr: 125653.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into machine during fi

Accident Summary Nr: 125653.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473246.01504/13/2020324121Asphalt Dr., Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 1, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for an asphalt paver and concrete block manufacturer was filling material into equipment. The employee inadvertently activated the lever causing the mixer to move. This in turn pulled the employee's hand into the agitator. The employee amputated his right index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agitator, Amputated, Amputation, Asphalt, Concrete Block, Filling, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Mixer, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473246.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer