Accident Summary Nr: 125651760 - Employee's pelvis fractured when struck by heavy door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125651760 | 02/26/1998 | 3325 | 0 | Pacific Steel Casting Co |
Abstract: On October 31, 1997, Employee #1, an experienced machine operator at the Pacific Steel Casting Company in Berkeley, CA, was assigned to work with the blaster. This machine consisted of a room-type cabinet with a manually-operated hinge-type door across its entire front. Two 8 ft diameter work tables supported on a boom extended from the front of the right hand door to the left corner of the cabinet. The abrasive handling system consisted of two 195-3 RG roto blasts, two abrasive screw conveyors, one abrasive elevator, and one pneumatic abrasive separator with a scalping drum. The machine did not require a pit and sat on the floor. A pan was under the work table to catch any abrasive droppings when the table was moved out of the cabinet. The maximum load capacity of the work table was 10,000 lb. In conjunction with a gear reducer, a 2 hp, 1,200 rpm motor drove a rubber-tired frictional wheel at the table's perimeter to rotate the table clockwise. At approximately 8:15 a.m., Employee #1 opened the blaster to empty and inspect it, and to clear the rotary scalping drum. He had difficulties securing the door to the doorstop because the load on the work table was unbalanced. Employee #1 later stated that on his third attempt he was struck by the door and pinned against the doorstop. He suffered a fractured pelvis and was transported to Alta Bates Hospital for treatment. As documented by his employment records, he was well-trained to perform this duty and had done so safely and successfully on many previous occasions. The accident was reported that day and investigated by the Oakland office of DOSH according to established policy and procedures. No citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125651760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |