Accident Summary Nr: 125651.015 - Steel beam falls while being guided, fractures employee's fo

Accident Summary Nr: 125651.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 02/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465609.01502/25/2020237130Hcs Renewable Energy, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 23, 2020, an employee, working for a contracting company erecting steel at a power plant, was guiding an 18-foot I-beam that was elevated 5 feet and attached by a magnet to the hoisting mechanism of a dedicated pile driver. When the I-beam was being hoisted, the bolt attached to the U-bolt holding the strap/magnet to the hoisting mechanism became disengaged causing the strap/magnet to disconnect from the hoisting mechanism and the I-beam fell to the ground striking the employee's foot. The employee wore safety boots without a metatarsal guard, causing fractures to the right foot in several places. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Falling Object, Hoist, Magnet, Pile Driver, Power Plant, Steel Beam, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1465609.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: