Accident Summary Nr: 125649.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from bed of pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458038.015 | 01/16/2020 | 238160 | Kuhlman Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 11, 2020, an employee, a roofer and safety officer, was on the bed of a 2006 Chevy Silverado 3500 pickup truck handing down pipes to a coworker when he slipped and fell approximately 3 feet to the ground. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was admitted to treat a spinal fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458038.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |