Accident Summary Nr: 125648.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125648.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473233.01504/27/2020623210Lydia Healthcare I, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 24, 2020, an employee worked as a security guard. On March 28, 2020, the employee arrived to work and the employee was observed with a 100.7 degree fever and reported shortness of breath and cough. The employer sent the employee home. The employer attempted to reach the ill employee multiple days in a row. The employer was notified on April 25, 2020, that the employee died on April 24, 2020, after COVID-19 exposure.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473233.015 40 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service