Accident Summary Nr: 125648.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473233.015 | 04/27/2020 | 623210 | Lydia Healthcare I, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 24, 2020, an employee worked as a security guard. On March 28, 2020, the employee arrived to work and the employee was observed with a 100.7 degree fever and reported shortness of breath and cough. The employer sent the employee home. The employer attempted to reach the ill employee multiple days in a row. The employer was notified on April 25, 2020, that the employee died on April 24, 2020, after COVID-19 exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473233.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |