Accident Summary Nr: 125646.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling load of angle iron

Accident Summary Nr: 125646.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473213.01504/24/2020423510Borrmann Metal Center

Abstract: At 10:16 p.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee was working for a metal service center and wholesale merchant of other metal goods. He was a fulltime permanent employee. He was working the second shift. The site was a metals processing facility that handled various sizes of angle iron and other metal structural items. Workers were inventorying and moving metal structural pieces. The employee was standing in an aisle doing inventory procedures. He was not involved in any material handling at the time. The employee's second shift supervisor was nearby, operating a Toyota model number 52-6FGCU33 forklift, with serial number 61858, T-01. The forklift was carrying a load of angle iron. The angle iron was 50 millimeters by 75 millimeters in dimension, with a thickness of 6.35 millimeters (2 inches by 3 inches on dimension, with a thickness of 0.25 inches). The load weighed 885 kilograms (1,950 pounds). When the truck abruptly stopped, the load slid off the tips of the forklift. It struck the employee as it fell to the ground. The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma to his head and neck. He was killed. His body was transported via the Riverside County coroner to the morgue. An investigator from DOSH arrived onsite at or about 1:00 p.m. on the following day. The employer was cited serious accident related violation for §3650(l). Prior to and during the course of the Investigation, including, but not limited to April 23, 2020, the employer failed to ensure that the load being transported by a forklift was balanced, braced, or secured to prevent it from falling. The following factors would have prevented the accident: proper securing of the load to prevent it from falling, and carrying the load as low as possible.

Keywords: Aisle, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Head, Industrial Truck, Iron, Material Handling, Metal Shop, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473213.015 43 M Fatality