Accident Summary Nr: 125645564 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in saw clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125645564 | 10/31/1997 | 5051 | 0 | Coast Aluminum & Architectural, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a saw operator, was working at an aluminum extrusion distribution warehouse in Hayward, CA. While he was lining up an aluminum bar to be cut on the Continental extrusion saw, a coworker accidentally actuated the powered clamping system. Employee #1's right-hand fingers became caught and the tips of three fingers were amputated. He was taken to St. Rose Hospital for treatment. The accident was the result of unprotected control panel buttons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125645564 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |