Accident Summary Nr: 125645564 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in saw clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 125645564 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564556410/31/199750510Coast Aluminum & Architectural, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a saw operator, was working at an aluminum extrusion distribution warehouse in Hayward, CA. While he was lining up an aluminum bar to be cut on the Continental extrusion saw, a coworker accidentally actuated the powered clamping system. Employee #1's right-hand fingers became caught and the tips of three fingers were amputated. He was taken to St. Rose Hospital for treatment. The accident was the result of unprotected control panel buttons.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, FINGER, WORK RULES, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125645564 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators