Accident Summary Nr: 125637.015 - Employee falls from ladder while hanging holiday decorations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452216.015 | 11/22/2019 | 5999 | 453998 | 110617 - Winterland Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2019, an employee was installing holiday decorations on street light poles and was working from an extension ladder that was leaning against the light pole. The employee fell when the light pole broke and the ladder fell over. The employee was pronounced dead at Riverview Health.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452216.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |