Accident Summary Nr: 125636.015 - Two employees sustain burns from flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446663.015 | 11/19/2019 | 115111 | Britz Farming Corp |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were unclogging cotton from a condenser and lint chute. When the condenser's panel cover was open, smoldering cotton was introduced to oxygen, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of burns to the face, hands, and arms. Employee #2 sustained burns to the arm and face and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446663.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | |
| 2 | 1446663.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |