Accident Summary Nr: 125635.015 - Logging employee is struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473160.015 | 04/23/2020 | 113310 | Millcreek Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 22, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that operated a sawmill. He was logging trees to send to the sawmill. He was felling trees with a chainsaw. He was removing a small tree that was in the fall path of a large tree. The small tree fell, striking a dead tree. The dead tree fell back toward the employee and struck him in the head. The employee suffered blunt force trauma injury to his head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473160.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |