Accident Summary Nr: 125631.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 125631.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473143.01504/22/2020238210Sel Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 11:15 am, on April 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 and coworkers were installing solar panels on top of a warehouse. Employee #1 was preparing to leave the roof via aerial lift for a break when he walked back to retrieve his sweater which was placed on a skylight. Employee #1 reached for the sweater placing weight on the skylight causing it to crack and collapse. This in turn caused Employee #1 to fall through the skylight 30 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered fractures to multiple body parts and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Electrical, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Skylight, Solar, Solar Array
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473143.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: