Accident Summary Nr: 125625.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445281.015 | 11/14/2019 | 335991 | Martinez & Turek, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was on an 8-foot Werner ladder. The employee was using hand tools to remove an external fuel tank from the top of an 8.5-foot trailer that was under construction. While moving from the ladder to the trailer, the employee lost balance and fell to the concrete below. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured arm, fractured hip, and dislocated elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445281.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |