Accident Summary Nr: 125624.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125624.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473120.01504/24/2020621492Concerto Renal Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 21, 2020, an employee who was an RN was performing kidney dialysis on residents at an assisted living center. On April 21, 2020, the employee reported experiencing general body aches and tiredness at end of the work shift. On April 22, 2020, the employee experienced a heart attack/stroke and died at the hospital. The employee died of sepsis due to COVID-19, cardiovascular disease, hypertension, and obesity.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473120.015 59 F Fatality Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c.