Accident Summary Nr: 125622.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125622.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473108.01504/24/2020325620Voyant Beauty

Abstract: An employee worked as a machine operator and was exposed to COVID-19 in the workplace. The employee's last day of work was April 8, 2020 and she died at 2:00 a.m. on April 13, 2020, from complications of COVID-19 while at her residence. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 after her death.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473108.015 45 F Fatality Machine operators, not specified