Accident Summary Nr: 125621.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies and two are hospit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473107.015 | 04/21/2020 | 623110 | Alameda Care Center |
Abstract: At 5:44 p.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 who were a cook, a dietary aid, and a maintenance man were performing their normally assigned duties at a skilled nursing facility. The three employees contracted COVID-19. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized. Employee #1, the cook, subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473107.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1473107.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1473107.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |