Accident Summary Nr: 125617.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125617.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473094.01504/24/2020622110St. Joseph'S University Medical Center Paterson

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee was exposed to COVID-19 while cleaning Emergency Department (ED) rooms. The employee was admitted on April 2, 2020 to the hospital. The employee later died from exposure to COVID -19 while at work.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473094.015 37 M Fatality