Accident Summary Nr: 125613.015 - Employee suffers electric shock when aerial lift contacts ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471624.015 | 04/01/2020 | 238130 | Alexandra Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was installing screws to plywood from a lift basket. The lift basket contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 suffered electric shock and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471624.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |