Accident Summary Nr: 125613.015 - Employee suffers electric shock when aerial lift contacts ov

Accident Summary Nr: 125613.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471624.01504/01/2020238130Alexandra Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was installing screws to plywood from a lift basket. The lift basket contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 suffered electric shock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471624.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: