Accident Summary Nr: 125609.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall into pier hole

Accident Summary Nr: 125609.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472999.01504/23/20202389102m Foundation Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 20, 2020, Employee #1 was standing at the edge of an approximately 48-inch diameter hole that was approximately 18 feet deep. Employee #1 was using a winch cable off the back of the drilling rig with a hook on it attempting to retrieve a shovel that had fallen into the hole. Employee#1 lost his footing and fell into the hole and suffered a broken right leg in two places. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Broken Bone, Cable, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Fall, Fracture, Hole, Hospital, Leg, Lost Balance, Shovel, Standing, Winch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472999.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: