Accident Summary Nr: 125608.015 - Employee injures hands and arms when pulled into conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 125608.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473048.01501/28/20202421321113317726812 - D R Johnson Lumber Co

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was entering the area to start cleaning activity when he tripped on a conveyor frame member, lost his balance and fell forward. In an attempt to regain balance the employee reached out with his right hand that went between the overhead conveyor and a roller. While trying to pull his right hand free, the employee's left hand also got caught between the conveyor and roller. The employee's arms were pulled into the pinch point of the conveyor and roller, up to his shoulders with his head and hard hat compressed against the conveyor belt. The force of the employee against the conveyor belt caused the electric motor to trip the control power and turn off. The employee was removed form the pinch point and taken to a local medical center for treatment and was admitted for an overnight stay.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hand, Lost Balance, Nip Point, Pulled In, Reaching, Roller Conveyor, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473048.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported