Accident Summary Nr: 125601.015 - Employee falls from top of garage wall, receives spinal inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460112.015 | 02/03/2020 | 236118 | H S Framing |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee worked to measure an area between car bays in a garage to prepare to install a joist in a garage ceiling while standing on garage wall. At some point, the employee lost balance and fell approximately thirteen feet onto a pile of lumber. The employee was hospitalized for approximately four days to treat a spinal injury (burst fracture).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1460112.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |