Accident Summary Nr: 125599.015 - Employee fractures hip in slip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473007.015 | 04/23/2020 | 445210 | Columbus Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 18, 2020, an employee was walking out of the kitchen area. The employee walked out of the kitchen into the hallway and fell at floor level. He claims that he slipped/tripped on the wet floor as a sanitation process of the floor was in progress. He was wearing slip-resistant boots. The employee suffered a fracture to the left hip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473007.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |