Accident Summary Nr: 125599.015 - Employee fractures hip in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 125599.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473007.01504/23/2020445210Columbus Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 18, 2020, an employee was walking out of the kitchen area. The employee walked out of the kitchen into the hallway and fell at floor level. He claims that he slipped/tripped on the wet floor as a sanitation process of the floor was in progress. He was wearing slip-resistant boots. The employee suffered a fracture to the left hip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tripped, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473007.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers