Accident Summary Nr: 125598.015 - Employee incurs avulsion when struck on leg by rebar being b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473006.015 | 04/17/2020 | 238120 | C M C Steel Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee, working for a steel fabricator, was operating a Coil 18 Bender machine, which bends and cuts rebar into various shapes and configurations. The employee was working at or near the point of operation without personal protective equipment, guarding, or a barrier when the Coil 18 Bender did not bend rebar as programmed. The rebar struck the employee on the right leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an avulsion to the right calf muscle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473006.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |