Accident Summary Nr: 125597.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 125597.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473004.01504/23/2020311423Watershed Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee, the supervisor of the Traying Room, was conducting a changeover to production of another flavor of freeze-dried yogurt when he decided to clean spilled product from under the Tray Loading Conveyor machine. After the floor was cleaned, the employee started to move the Tray Loading Conveyor back into position. While moving the conveyor, the employee had placed his hand at the discharge end of the conveyor when it cycled to move the trays down the conveying line. The plastic pushers, which were attached to the conveying chain, came over the sprocket and caught the employee's left ring finger between the plastic pusher and machine frame. The employee suffered an amputation of his left ring finger between the fingernail and first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Changing, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Production Line, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473004.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations