Accident Summary Nr: 125596.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 125596.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473000.01504/22/2020238160Maxim Roofing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 21, 2020, Employee #1 was using an unsecured half section of an extension ladder while climbing down from an approximate 10.5-foot-high roof deck level. The ladder slid on the gutter section causing the ladder and Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to wrist, hand, and hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Climbing, Deck, Extension Ladder, Fracture, Gutter, Hand, Hip, Hospital, Roof, Unsecured, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1473000.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: