Accident Summary Nr: 125595.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched by hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 125595.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472998.01504/23/2020333415Marvair, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee working for an HVAC component manufacturing company was forming copper tubing using a foot operated swedging/flaring machine. The swedging/flaring machine functions similar to a small tabletop hydraulic press. After the employee removed his foot from the foot pedal to release the part, the employee caught his right ring finger under the die when it returned to the starting position. When the die is in the up position, there is an approximately one-inch space between the bottom of the unguarded die and its starting position. The employee partially amputated his right ring fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hydraulic Press, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472998.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury